Banner

Past Honorees of Transactions Dedications


Year
Host City
Transactions Dedication
1951
New Orleans 
none awarded
1952
Corpus Christi 
none awarded
1953
Shreveport 
none awarded
1954
Houston 
none awarded
1955
Biloxi 
Lloyd William Stephenson
1956
San Antonio 
none awarded
1957
New Orleans 
Henry Van Wagenen Howe
1958
Corpus Christi 
none awarded
1959
Houston 
Alexander Deussen*
1960
Biloxi 
Honored five geologists**
1961
San Antonio 
none awarded
1962
New Orleans 
none awarded
1963
Shreveport 
Clarence L. Moody* 
1964
Corpus Christi 
none awarded
1965
Houston 
Henryk Bronislaw Stenzel 
1966
Lafayette 
Grover E. Murray 
1967
San Antonio 
John Roy Sandidge 
1968
Jackson 
GCAGS Steering Committee of 1949-1950***
1969
Miami 
none awarded
1970
Shreveport 
C. O. “Clay” Durham 
1971
New Orleans 
Jules Braunstein 
1972
Corpus Christi 
Michel T. Halbouty 
1973
Houston 
Edward H. “Rainey” Rainwater* 
1974
Lafayette 
William R. Paine
1975
Jackson 
William Maurice Ewing*
1976
Shreveport 
Claude N. Valerius
1977
Austin 
David Edward Frazier*
1978
New Orleans
M. Gordon Frey and Lesley W. Bowling
1979
San Antonio
Peter T. Flawn
1980
Lafayette
Seven founding GCAGS Members****
1981
Corpus Christi
W. Armstrong Price
1982
Houston
Rufus J. LeBlanc, Sr.
1983
Jackson 
Jules Braunstein* 
1984
Shreveport 
J. M. Forgotson, Sr., and William M. Plaster
1985
Austin 
Lyman Dorgan Toulmin* 
1986
Baton Rouge 
Harold Veral Andersen
1987
San Antonio 
M. O. Turner
1988
New Orleans 
Lee Hilliard Meltzer 
1989
Corpus Christi 
William L. Fisher 
1990
Lafayette 
Frank W. Harrison 
1991
Houston 
James O. Lewis 
1992
Jackson 
Frederic Francis Mellen* 
1993
Shreveport 
C. Lane Sartor 
1994
Austin 
Don R. Boyd 
1995
Baton Rouge 
Harold N. Fisk* 
1996
San Antonio
Don F. Tobin
1997
New Orleans 
Thomas H. Philpott 
1998
Corpus Christi 
Paul M. Strunk 
1999
Lafayette 
Peter G. Gray 
2000
Houston
Daniel L. Smith
2001
Shreveport
John T. Palmer and B. Ross White
2002
Austin
Robert E. Boyer and Birdena T. Schroeder
2003
Baton Rouge
Arnold H. Bouma, James M. Coleman, and Harry H. Roberts
2004
San Antonio
Edward W. Gordon, Jr.
2005
New Orleans
John C. Langford and Edward B. Picou, Jr.
2006
Lafayette
Brian E. Lock, Theodore M. Gard*, and Jack P. Shirley*
2007
Corpus Christi
Gloria Davis Sprague
2008
Houston
Paul E. Babcock
2009
Shreveport
Orville Roger Berg
2010
San Antonio
Edward C. Roy, Jr.
2011
Veracruz
Ernesto López-Ramos
2012
Austin
Robert L. Folk and Earle F. McBride
2013
New Orleans
none awarded
2014
Lafayette
Daniel J. Tearpock (deceased)
2015
Houston
John Amoruso
2016
Corpus Christi
Owen Hopkins
* Deceased at time dedication was made.
** Paul Livingston Applin, Mrs. Esther Richards Applin, William Clifford Morse, Herman Gunter, and William Blapied
*** Leslie Bowling (New Orleans), R. W. Eaton (East Texas), Thomas H. Philpott (Shreveport), E. R. Earl (Houston), R. D. Sprague (Mississippi), W. R. Farley (South Louisiana), and W. H. Wallace (Corpus Christi).
**** Phillip R. Allin, Leslie Bowling, A. P. Claudet, W. B. Neal, Thomas Philpott, Francis Stein, and D. D. Utterback.

E-Mail GCAGS
Copyright © 2017