Banner

Past Recipients for Best Presentation Awards


Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award

A. I. Levorsen Memorial Awards

Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Awards


Thomas A. Philpott Excellence of Presentation Award

A. I. Levorsen Award*

Year

First Award
Second Award
Third Award
Award
1959
J. E. Walters
R. L. Oakes
H. A. Bernard, C. F. Major, Jr., and B. S. Parrott
Not awarded
1960†
D. J. Hughes
D. I. Andrews
E. H. Rainwater
Not awarded
1961
R. D. Ocamb
D. I. Andrews and J. C. Stipe
R. P. Fietz, K. R. Scott, and W. E. Hayes
Not awarded
1962‡
D. R. Tucker
R. J. Granberry and R. C. Wilshusen
G.C. Glaser (tie) and W.R. Walton (tie) 
Not awarded
1963
E. H. Rainwater
V. Peppard
S. L. Blanton, Jr.
Not awarded
1964
E. H. Rainwater
D. R. Boyd and B. F. Dyer
J. L. Arps
Not awarded
1965
C.R. Kolb and J. R. van Lopik
G. R. Kellough
Not awarded
Not awarded
1966
B. J. Sloan, Jr.
W. R. Paine
R. E. Gernant and R. V. Kesling
B. J. Sloan, Jr.
1967
H. Yarborough, Jr.
W. A. Price
J. Ewing (tie) and J. C. Meyers (tie)
H. Yarborough, Jr.
1968
J. D. Myers
E. H. Rainwater
D. J. Hughes
J. D. Myers
1969
P. O. Roehl
J. K. Rogers
D. F. McNamee (tie) and L. F. Brown (tie)
J. K. Rogers
1970
J. J. Amoruso
R. R. Berg
J. F. Harris
J. J. Amoruso
1971
H. Yarborough, Jr.
D. A. Reel and G. M. Griffin (tie), B. J. Sloan  (tie), and J. A. Hartman (tie)
Not awarded
H. Yarborough, Jr.
1972
R. R. Berg
M. T. Halbouty
J. J. Amoruso
R. R. Berg
1973
R. D. Woods and J. W. Addington
R. D. Ottman, P. L. Keyes, and M. A. Ziegler 
R. R. Berg and F. L. Findley
J. M. Coleman and L. D. Wright
1974
D. H. Kupfer
J. M. Coleman, L. D. Wright, J. N. Schyda, and T.Whelan 
C. A. Parker
D. H. Kupfer
1975
W. L. Seal and J. A. Gilreath
J. D. Myers
B. P. Baganz, J. C. Horne, and J. C. Ferm 
J. D. Myers
1975
W. L. Seal and J. A. Gilreath
J. D. Myers
B. P. Baganz, J. C. Horne, and J. C. Ferm 
J. D. Myers
1976
J. D. Robinson and A. R. Troell
J. W. Becher, C. H. Moore, and A. R. Troell
N. Neel
J. D. Robinson
1977
D. K. Davies and W. R. Almon
J. O. Lewis
J. O. Snowden, W. B. Simmons, E. B. Toughber, and R. W. Stephens 
D. K. Davies and W. R. Almon
1978
C. T. Siemers
J. W. Lund, J. S. King, R. E. Berlitz, and J. A. Gilreath 
E. F. McBride
C. T. Siemers
1979
C. D. Winker
R. R. Berg
C. C. Christina and K. G. Martin
R. R. Berg
1980
E. A. Mancini and D. J. Benson
F. W. Harrison, Jr.
G. N. Gatenby
E. A. Mancini and D. J. Benson
1981
E. C. Roy, Jr., M. Eidelbach, and N. Trumbly
J. L. Coleman, Jr., and C. J. Coleman
G. J. Grabowski, Jr.
E. C. Roy, Jr., M. Eidelbach, and N. Trumbly
1982
T. E. Ewing and S. C. Caran
D. J. Benson and E. A. Mancini
R. R. Berg and M. F. Habeck
T. E. Ewing and S. C. Caran
1983
J. W. Cagle and M. A. Khan
W. M. Ahr and H. B. Hull, Jr
T. E. Ewing (tie) and C. H. Moore (tie)
J. W. Cagle and M. A. Khan
1984
G. Kinsland
S. K. Stewart
C. L. Sartor and S. R. Howard
G. Kinsland
1985
C. C. Walters and M. R. Cassa
E. A. Mancini, R. M. Mink, and B. L. Bearden 
A. L. Workman and J. S. Hanor
W. E. Galloway
1986
S. P. Dutton
A. H. Saller and B. R. Moore
J. M. Coleman, D. P. Prior, and H. H. Roberts
S. P. Dutton
1987
S. P. Dutton, R. Finley, and K. Herrington
R. Evans
C. Black and R. Berg
S.P. Dutton, R. Finley, and K. Herrington
1988
M. P. Prescott
J. J. O’Brien and I. Lerche
D. F. Williams and I. Lerche
J. J. O’Brien and I. Lerche
1989
P. Hutchinson
N. M. Kuich
W. Wade, J. Hanor, and R. Sassen
P. Hutchinson
1990
M. P. Prescott
P. L. Cook, Jr., J. D. Bush, J. C. Marble, and R. D. Schneeflock
D. Tearpock and H. Pousson
M. P. Prescott
1991
A. J. Davidoff
H. S. Sumner
T. Ewing and G. Fergeson
A. J. Davidoff
1992
K. T. Barrow, G. B. Asquith, and G. L. Causey
R. A. Levey, M. A. Sippel, R. J. Finley, and R. R. Langford
J. U. Ricoy, J. S. Yeh, and R. P. Major
H. H. Roberts, D. J. Cook, and M. K. Sheedlo
1993
W. Carew, P. F. Ostendorf, and G. L. Krum
W. A. Ambrose, R. A. Levey, J. M. Vidal, M. A. Sippel, J. R. Ballard, D. M. Coover, Jr, and W. E. Bloxsom 
W. D. DeMis and J. V. Milliken
W. Carew, P. F. Ostendorf, and G. L. Krum
1994
J. A. Rhodes
B. E. Bradshaw and J. S. Watkins
R. J. Barnaby, R. Ramamoorthy, and M. H. Holtz
John A. Rhodes
1995
R. R. Zenero, D. L. Seng, M. R. Byrnes, and R. A. McBride
E. Heydari, W. J. Wade, and L. C. Anderson 
A. H. Bouma, H. deV. Wickens, and J. M. Coleman
M. J. Broussard and B. E.Lock
1996
J. C. Fiduk, B. D. Trudgill, M. G. Rowan, P. Weimer, P. E. Gale, B. E. Korn, R. L. Phair, W. T. Gafford, G. R. Roberts, S. W. Dobbs, and C.K. Guu 
C. Story
D. J. Hall
D. J. Hall
1997
S. M. Sartain and B. E. See
J. C. Fiduk, P. Weimer, B. D. Trudgill, M. G. Rowan, P. E. Gale, B. E. Korn, R. L. Phair, G. R. Roberts, W. T. Gafford, C. K. Guu, and R. Lowe 
W. J. Doyle, R. G. Wonish, and T. Schroeder
B. A. Robison, R. Detomo, Jr., R. D. Garner, A. Speksnijder, and M. J. Styzen 
1998
G. L. Kinsland
T. E. Ewing
C. Story
T. E. Ewing
1999
W. C. Dawson
R. Sassen
D. J. Tearpock
W. C. Dawson and W. R. Almon
2000
W. C. Parcell
T. Whitbread, T. Nicholson and W. C. Owens
G. J. Halvatzis and K. B. Hill
F. Zhu, R. I. Gibson, and J. S. Watkins
2001
K. B. Hill
R. G. Loucks
A. Muzaffar
S. H. Yuh and K. B. Hill
2002
G. P. Saunders
S. T. Knapp
C. Wascom, G. Snellgrove, and F. J. Peel
S. T. Knapp
2003
R. S. Bruno and J. S. Hanor
K. O. Jones and S. Nagihara
J. A. Nunn
W. A. Ambrose, K. Fouad,  D. Jennette, L. F. Brown, Jr., T. Wawrzyniec, S. Sakurai, E. Guevara, M. Aranda, J. Alvaredo, U. Hernandez, E. Macias, D. Velez, F. Sanchez, G. Lopez, and J. C. Flores
2004
P. Weimer
T. M. Missimer and R. G. Maliva
J. F. Blickwede, M. W. Damm, M. J. DiMarco E. Dore, B. L. Gouger, J. G. Hawkins, J. W. Hildore, and S. Walden
Roger Young and Bob LoPiccolo
2005**
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
2006
Michael J. Quinn
Roger A. Young and Robert D. LoPiccolo
James Thomson,      Michael Taylor, and Mike Garrett
Mary L. Barrett and John P. Goodson, Jr. 
2007
Frank G. Cornish and Robert W. Parker
Ursula Hammes, Hongliu Zeng, Robert Loucks, and Frank Brown, Jr.
Donald S. Van Nieuwenhuise
Angela McDonnell, Mike Hudec, and Martin P. A. Jackson
2008
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
2009
William A. Ambrose, Tucker F. Hentz, Florence Bonnaffé, Robert G. Loucks, and Fred P. Wang
Steven Losh, Daniel Swart, and Andrew Dickinson
Vishal Maharaj and Lesli J. Wood
John B. Wagner
2010
Charles Cusack, Jana Beeson, Gregg Robertson, and Dick Stoneburner
Susan Snow and Doug Ratcliff
Robert Loucks, Robert Reed, Stephen Ruppel, and Ursula Hammes
Robert G. Loucks, Robert M. Reed, Stephen C. Ruppel, and Ursula Hammes
2011***
Not awarded***
Not awarded***
Not awarded***
Not awarded***
2012
Michael R. Hudec
Eddie Valek
Linda McCall, James Sprinkle, Ann Molineux, and Christopher Garvie
Michael R. Hudec
2013
Jonathan P. Parker, Claudia Montoya, Michael Murat, Richard Uden, and Oleg Yakovlev
Richard Denne and Robert Blanchard
Jeffrey Nittrouer
Jonathan P. Parker, Claudia Montoya, Michael Murat, Richard Uden, and Oleg Yakovlev
2014
Randy Broussard andAbu K. M. Sarwar
Craig Fulthorpe, William E. Galloway, John W. Snedden, Patricia E. Ganey-Curry, and Timothy L. Whiteaker
Tim Bennett
John Snedden, Ian O. Norton, Gail L. Christeson, and Jason C. Sanford
2015
Christopher D. Walker, Glen A. Anderson, Paul G. Belvedere, Alison T. Henning, Francis O. Rollins, Eric Soza, and Shalina Warrior
Pilar Rojas
Clement Bataille, Gabriel Bowen, and Dylana Watford
Elizabeth A. Watkins, Julio Tamashiro, Marcelo
Cristian Torrez Canaviri, Nicolas Martin, Eldar Guliyev, Renato Leite, Nhom (Vince) Nguyen, Abayomi Aina, and Mauro R. Becker

* This award is given by the AAPG to the paper that best exemplifies creative ideas in oil and gas exploration (first award, 1966).

** Presentation awards were not given for 2005 due to cancellation of the New Orleans GCAGS/GCSSEPM convention.

*** Presentation awards were not given for 2010 due to cancellation of the Veracruz GCAGS convention.

† In the 1985 through 1990 Transactions, the 1960 awards were erroneously shown as not awarded.

‡ Glaser and Walton received First Place in the Paleontology Division for their 1962 paper.

Notes: Prior to 2000 the awards were presented as “GCAGS Best Paper Awards.” In 2000, the 1999 awards were presented as “GCAGS Excellence of Presentation Awards.”

 

Past Recipients—Gordon I. Atwater Best Poster Awards

Year*
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
1988
G. M. Pense and A. A. Sartin
J. A. Adamick and J. Coleman
H. H. Roberts
1989
F. G. Cornish
R. D. McPhearson
Not awarded
1990
T. H. Fett
R. B. Bray and J. S. Hanor
Not awarded
1991
M. J. DiMarco and R. C. Shipp
J. U. Ricoy
Not awarded
1992
T. P. Bulling and A. J. Kregii
W. C. Dawson and D. F. Reaser
Not awarded
1993
A. H. Bouma and D. A. Goddard
W. Carew, P. F. Ostendorf, and G. L. Krum
Not awarded
1994
T. H. Brown, L. Bruno, and M. Green
N. Chowdhury, D. L. Risch, and A. E. Hannan, Sr.
Not awarded
1995
M. Kontrovitz and J. M. Slack
R. Sturdivant, Jr, G. A. Fulton, Jr., and F. E. Bains (tie); J. K. Jordan (tie)
Not awarded
1996
H. DeWitt, M. Globe, and R. Sorenson (tie); H. H. Roberts (tie)
A. M. Al-Ghamdi and J. S. Watkins
H. A. Collier and J. O. Parra
1997
P. N. Lawless, R. H. Fillon, and R. G. Litton, III
R. Tyler, R. P. Major, H. S. Hamlin, M. H. Holtz, and M. Vining
F. R. Sheppard, III, D. N. Wright, and P. L. McGriew
1998
T. F. Hentz, B. J. Bascle, L. D. Nixon, R. H. Peterson, and C. J. John
J. C. Fiduk, P. Weimer, B. D. Trudgill, M. G. Rowan, and B. C. McBride
R. R. Pressler and D. B. Walker
1999
A. N. Veazey and J. S. Hanor
G. Jin, R. H. Grshorng, Jr., and J. C. Pashin
S. E. Mahmoud, E. A. Pessagno, Jr., and J. P. Bhattacharya
2000
G. T. Wach, R. G. Lytton III, D. McCarty, L. C. Lorn, S. L. Moate
M. E. Gregg and C. T. Bukowski, Jr.
Gregory J. Halvatzis
2001
S. P. Tischer, D. R. Womochel, and S. Penland
J. Koch and S. Penland
W. W. Womardt, Jr.
2002
H. H. Roberts, J. M. Coleman, J. L. Hunt, W. W. Shedd, R. Sassen, and A. Milkov
Ted Playton
C. Kerans and R. G. Loucks
2003
P. V. Heinrich
R. G. Loucks and C. Kerans
H. H. Roberts, J. M. Coleman, S. J. Bentley, and N. Walker
2004
A. Chowdhury and S. Lopez-Mora
Kaiyu Liu
L. F. Brown, Jr., R. G. Loucks, R. H. Trevino, U. Hammes, P. Montoya and R. L. Remington 
2005**
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
2006
Steve J. Blanke and Sean P. Kelly 
Paul R. Knox, Steven C. Young, William E. Galloway, Ernest T. Baker, Jr., and Trevor Budge
Keri B. Judice, Carl Richter, William H. Schramm, Catherine E. Bishop, and Timothy W. Duex 
2007
Hongliu Zeng and Robert G. Loucks  
James R. Garrison, Jr., and Bobby McCoy
Ettore Marcucci and Joseph Forrest
2008
Not awarded
Not awarded
Not awarded
2009
Hannah Vedrines, Carl Richter, and William P. Schramm
Ignacio Pujana, Nolan Shaw, Jr., and Patricia F. DuBois
Amy L. Spaziani and Gregory W. Stone
2010
Mark Etienne, Carl Richter, and William Schamm
Thomas Van Biersel
Tucker Hentz and Stephen Ruppel
2011***
Not Awarded***
Not Awarded***
Not Awarded***
2012
Lauri A. Burke, Scott A. Kinney, Russell F. Dubiel, and Janet K. Pitman
Jennifer K. Hendricks, Thomas E. Yancey, James E. Flis, Christopher J. Flis, and Ethan L. Grossman
Robert M. Reed and Stephen C. Ruppel
2013
Regina Dickey
Joshua Vanlandingham and W. Joe Lambert
Jason Asmus and G. Michael Grammer
2014
Catherine B. Enomoto
Dallas Dunlap
Arthur S. Waterman and Richard H. Fillon
2015
Alessio Checconi, Peter Conn, and James Stockley
James A. MacKay
Selim Simon Shaker

* Poster sessions began in 1988.  Prior to 2000, the awards were presented as “GCAGS Best Poster Awards.”

** Presentation awards were not given for 2005 due to cancellation of the New Orleans GCAGS/GCSSEPM convention because of Hurricane Katrina.


E-Mail GCAGS
Copyright © 2017