Banner

Past Recipients of the Grover E. Murray Best Published Paper Awards



Year*
First Place
Second Place
Third Place
1970
W. W. Hay, S. W. Wise, Jr., and R. D. Stieglitz
J. B. Dunlap, Jr.
W. L. Fisher, C. V. Proctor, Jr, and W. E. Galloway
1971
R. W. Maxwell, Jr.
C.W. Poag
E. A. Shinn
1972
W. F. Tanner
A. E. Weidie, J. L. Wolleben, and E. F. McBride
P. A. Thayer and D. A. Textoris
1973
W. F. Tanner
R.J. Moiola and A.B. Spencer
P. A. Thayer and W. J. Cleary (tie); E. O’Donnell, and A. P. Wright (tie)
1974
G. M. Friedman
W. F. Tanner and C. R. Berquist
R. J. Moiola, D. Wiser, and A. B. Spencer
1975
J. L. Wilson and M. E. York
K. F. Wantland
W. C. Isphording
1976
C. J. Stuart and C. A. Caughney
R. R. Berg and R. R. Powell
C. W. Poag and P. C. Valentine
1977
C. D. Winker and J. D. Howard
W. C. Isphording and V. R. Baker
R. M. Looney
1978
A. Thomson
C. W. Poag
J. A. Schiebout
1979
L. C. Price, J. L. Clayton, and L. L. Rumen
C. W. Poag and R. C. Tresslar
R. E. Casey, L. W. Gust, R. A. Reynolds, D. H. Williams, L. W. Gust, R. A. Reynolds, D. H. Williams, A. Levesley, T. Duis, and J. M. Spaw
1980
A. W. Cleaves
I. L. Van Heerden and H. H. Roberts
T. A. Hansen
1992
E. G. Otvos and  W. E. Howat
D. W. Harrelson and J. A. Saunders
W. T. Tanner
1993
R. L. Adams
S. Q. Breard, A. D. Callender, and M. J. Nault
E. C. McDade, R. Sassen, L. M. Wenger, and G. A. Cole
1994
M. D. Blum and D. M. Price
R. A. Eustice and L. S. Land
H. H. Roberts, A. Bailey, and G. J. Kuecher
1995
S. Q. Breard and G. L. Stringer
R. A. McBride and M. R. Byrnes
C. C. Smith
1996
S. Q. Breard, A. D. Callender, Jr., and M. J. Nault
Harry H. Roberts
P. Hansley
1997
Jeffrey S. Hanor
Boashun Fu and Paul Aharon
Paul N. Lawless, Richard H. Fillon, and Rome G. Lytton, III
1998
Jiafu Qi, Jack C. Pashin, and Richard H. Groshong, Jr.
Ralph A. Nolte and D. Joe Benson
Antonio B. Rodriguez, John B. Anderson, and John Bradford
1999
Ciaran J. O’Byrne, Joydeep K. Halder, Arthur E. Berman, Richard Klecker, and John Martinez
David Fugitt, Charles E. Stelting, William J. Schweller, James E. Florstedt, Gary J. Herricks, and Michael R. Wise
Hugh J. Mitchell-Tapping, Joel Bellucci, Graham Woody, and Thomas J. Lee
2000
Richard H. Fillon and Paul N. Lawless
H. E. Denman and J. A. Adamick
Marc B. Edwards
2001
Edward M. Norood and Lise Brinton
Ernest A. Mancini and William C. Parcell
Ezat Heydari and Roger N. Townsend
2002
Charles Kerans
Alton A. Brown
James C. Gibeaut, Roberto Gutierrez, and Tiffany L. Hepner
2003
Richard H. Fillon
W. Joe Lambert, Paul Aharon, and Antonio B. Rodriguez
Donald A. Goddard and Ronald K. Zimmerman
2004
Brian E. Lock, Ashley Walker Fife, and B. Elizabeth Anderson
David T. King, Jr., Kevin O. Pope, and Lucille W. Petruny
Alan Lowrie and Evgenii Koslov
2005
Robert Wellner, Rick Beaubouef, John Van Wagoner, Harry Roberts, and Tao Sun 
William C. Dawson and William R. Almon
James M. Coleman, Oscar Huh, DeWitt Braud, Jr., and Harry Roberts 
2006
Van S. Mount, Arnold Rodriguez, Ahmed Chaouche, Steven G. Crews, Peter Gamwell, and Patricia Montoya
Dengliang Gao (two papers)
Michael J. Quinn
2007
Lowell E. Waite, Robert W. Scott, and Charles Keran
Brian E. Lock, Fleur S. Bases, and Robert A. Glaser
Frank G. Cornish and Robert W. Parker
2008
Todd Greene, Rich Drumheller, Todd Butaud, Arnold Rodriguez, and Brian O’Neil
Linda McCall, James Sprinkle, and Ann Molineux
Shirley Wade
2009
Bryan P. Stephens
Minghua Ren, Robert Stern, Brian E. Lock, Randy Griffin, Elizabeth Y. Anthony, and Ian Norton
Robert A. Morton and Charles W. Holmes
2010
Andrea D. Cicero, Ingo Steinhoff, Tony McClain, Kimberly A. Koepke, and Jim D.
Dezelle tie with David R. Spain and Glen A. Anderson
Leonardo Macelloni, Simona Caruso, Laura Lapham, Carol Lutken, Charlotte
Brunner and Allen Lowrie
Robert G. Loucks, Robert M. Reed, Stephen C. Ruppel, and Ursula Hammes
2011
Erik A. Kneller and
Christopher A. Johnson

Mark G. Rowan and
Kerry F. Inman

Peter Birkle, Miguel Ángel Lozada Aguilar, Esteban Soriano Mercado, and José de Jesús Torres
Villaseñor
2012
Jeffrey A. Nunn 

Brian B. Hunt, Brian A. Smith, and Nico Hauwert

William A. Tedesco and R. P. Major 
2013
Thomas E. Ewing

Malcolm B. Hart, Peter J. Harries & Andrés L. Cárdenas, David T. King, Jr. and Lucille W. Petruny

Brian E. Lock, Joseph W. Grimball and Jack G. Johnson
2014

Kathleen S. Haggar, Les R. Denham, and H. Roice Nelson, Jr.

C. Hans Nelson and John E. Damuth

Erik Scott and Wayne Abraham

2015

Kathleen S. Haggar, Les R. Denham, and Louis J. Berent

Elizabeth Ann Watkins, Julio Tamashiro, Mercelo Cristian, Torrez Canaviri, Nicolas Martin, Eldar
Guliyev, Renato Leite, Nhom (Vince) Nguyen, Abayomi Aina, and Mauro R. Becker

Christopher D. Walker, Glen A. Anderson, Paul G.
Belvedere, Alison T. Henning, Francis O. Rollins, Eric Soza, and Shalina Warrior


* From 1981 to 1991, awards were only given for first place.  Note: Prior to 2000 the awards were presented as “GCSSEPM Best Paper Awards.”

 

Past Recipients of the GCSSEPM Best Paper Award


Year*
Best Published Paper
Excellence of Presentation
1981†
T. A. Daws, A. V. Applegate, and J.C. Palacas
C. R. Handford
1982
J. Mazzullo
C. D. Winker
1983
E. C. Kosters and A. Bailey
D. B. Prior
1984
M. J. Ulrich, J. R. Kyle, and P. E. Price
M. Kontrovitz
1985
P. A. Thayer and H. H. Roberts
G. W. Fielder
1986
D. F. Williams and D. M. Trainor
R. R. Berg
1987
W. Isphording, D. Imsand, and G. Flowers
R. Lemoine (tie); E. McBride (tie)
1988
R. Boyd and S. Penland
E. McFarlan, Jr.
1989
R. Boyd, J. Suter, and S. Penland
H. H. Roberts
1990
G.C. Flowers and W. C. Isphording
J. A. Pacht
1991
B. E. Lock and C. E. Bishop
A. J. Pulham

* Before 1981 and since 1992, awards were given for first, second, and third place.
† Best Poster award to E. A. Mancini.
Note:  After 1999, the awards were presented as the “Grover E. Murray Best Published Paper Awards.”

E-Mail GCAGS
Copyright © 2017